Staff Contact Directory

A - C

Mr. Guido Aben

Mr.  Guido Aben

Division: eResearch
Title: Director, eResearch
Email: Guido.Aben<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2224
Mobile: +61 412 035 270

Mr. Mahmoud Abo Elwafa

Mr. Mahmoud Abo Elwafa

Division: Network Operations
Title: Regional Network Manager, NT & QLD
Location: Brisbane
Email: Mahmoud.AboElwafa<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9578
Mobile: +61 401 629 625

Mr. John Batchelder

Mr. John Batchelder

Division: Business Development
Title: Manager, Business Development
Location: Melbourne
Email: John.Batchelder<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 9211 8443
Mobile: +61 4 77 022 033

Mr. Adam Binneweg

Mr. Adam Binneweg

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: Network Administrator
Location: Perth
Email: adam.binneweg<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2217
Mobile: +61 427 650 854

Mr. Michael Blue

Mr. Michael Blue

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Infrastructure Engineer
Location: Brisbane
Email: Michael.Blue<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9543
Mobile: +61 434 150 001

Mrs. Anne Bollinger

Mrs. Anne Bollinger

Division: Finance and Administration
Title: Accounts Clerk
Location: Canberra
Email: Anne.Bollinger<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 6222 3563

Mr. Steven Bong

Mr. Steven Bong

Division: Network Operations
Title: Network Engineer
Location: Sydney - UTS
Email: steven.bong<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6916
Mobile: +61 488 616 008

Mr. Jason Bordujenko

Mr. Jason Bordujenko

Division: Product Solutions
Title: National Video Conferencing Services Manager
Location: Brisbane
Email: jason.bordujenko<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9572
Mobile: +61 412 824 549

Ms. Cassie Byrne-Quinn

Ms. Cassie Byrne-Quinn

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Perth
Email: cassie.byrne-quinn<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2214

Mr. George Coburn

Mr. George Coburn

Division: System Administration
Title: System Administrator
Location: Brisbane
Email: George.Coburn<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9520
Mobile: +61 4 2294 3952

Mr. Nick Cross

Mr. Nick Cross

Division: Business Development
Title: Manager Education Outreach
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Nick.Cross<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 6222 3554
Mobile: +61 434 600 315

D - F

Mrs. Hemavathi Dasarathan

Mrs. Hemavathi Dasarathan

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: hema.dasarathan<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6920

Mr. Alex Dodson

Mr. Alex Dodson

Division: System Administration
Title: System Administrator
Location: Brisbane
Email: Alex.Dodson<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9550 (Brisbane)
Tel: +61 2 6222 3550 (Canberra)
Mobile: +61 434 306 682

Mr. Phillip Edwards

Mr. Phillip Edwards

Division: Finance and Administration
Title: Chief Financial Officer
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Phillip.Edwards<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6968
Mobile: +61 414 207 027

Mr. Bill Efthimiou

Mr. Bill Efthimiou

Division: Enterprise Services
Title: Collaboration Services Consultant
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Bill.Efthimiou<AT>aarnet.edu.au
SIP: bill.efthimiou<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6952
Mobile: +61 411 470 722

Mr. Mark Eldridge

Mr. Mark Eldridge

Division: Network Operations
Title: Regional Network Manager, WA
Location: Perth
Email: Mark.Eldridge<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2211
Mobile: +61 422 000 708

Mr. Peter Elford

Mr. Peter Elford

Division: Government Relations
Title: Director, Government Relations
Location: Canberra
Email: Peter.Elford<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 6222 3537

Mr. Doug Farmer

Mr. Doug Farmer

Division: Project Management
Title: Project Development Manager
Location: Melbourne
Email: Doug.Farmer<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 9211 8444
Mobile: +61 412 481 699

Mr. Ian Farquhar

Mr. Ian Farquhar

Division: Network Operations
Title: Acting Regional Network Manager, NSW
Location: Sydney - UTS
Email: Ian.Farquhar<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6949 (Sydney)
Tel: +61 2 6222 3549 (Canberra)
Mobile: +61 408 689 412

Mrs. Mary Fleming

Mrs. Mary Fleming

Division: Business Development
Title: Director, Business Development
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Mary.Fleming<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6957
Mobile: +61 421 618 110

Mr. Darren French

Mr. Darren French

Division: Product Solutions
Title: National Video Conferencing Support Officer
Location: Melbourne
Email: Darren.French<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 9211 8446
Mobile: +61 421 582 563

G - I

Mr. David Gampenov

Mr. David Gampenov

Division: Finance and Administration
Title: Financial Controller
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: David.Gampenov<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6965
Mobile: +61 421 611 190

Ms. Jane Gifford

Ms. Jane Gifford

Title: Manager, Digital Communications & Media Relations
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Jane.Gifford<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6960
Mobile: +61 458 700 213

Ms. Hilary Goodson

Ms. Hilary Goodson

Division: Business Development
Title: Contracts Specialist
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Hilary.Goodson<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6946
Mobile: +61 0459 900 068

Mr. Angus Griffin

Mr. Angus Griffin

Division: Business Development
Title: Manager, Business Development
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Angus.Griffin<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9530
Mobile: +61 4 11 736 663

Mr. Mike Groeneweg

Mr. Mike Groeneweg

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: Network Operations Centre Manager
Location: Perth
Email: mike.groeneweg<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2213
Mobile: +61 414 360 766

Mr. Chris Hancock

Mr. Chris Hancock

Division: Executive Office
Title: Chief Executive Officer
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Chris.Hancock<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6979
Mobile: +61 412 600 144

Biography

Ms. Fern Hewitt

Ms. Fern Hewitt

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Project Coordinator
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Fern.Hewitt<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6966
Mobile: +61 428 088 004

Mr. Paul Hii

Mr. Paul Hii

Division: Product Solutions
Title: Unified Communications Engineer
Location: Melbourne
Email: Paul.Hii<AT>aarnet.edu.au
SIP: paul.hii@aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 9211 8448
Mobile: +61 488 997 577

Ms. Joan Hummer

Ms. Joan Hummer

Division: Executive Office
Title: Executive Assistant
Location: Canberra
Email: Joan.Hummer<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 6222 3532

Mr. Ergin Irmak

Mr. Ergin Irmak

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Program Manager
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Ergin.Irmak<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6974
Mobile: +61 447 001 334

J - L

Mr. Rick Jap

Mr. Rick Jap

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Rick.Jap<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6927

Mr. David Jericho

Mr. David Jericho

Division: System Administration
Title: Senior System Administrator
Location: Brisbane
Email: David.Jericho<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9576 (Brisbane)
Tel: +61 2 6222 3576 (Canberra)
Mobile: +61 423 027 185

Mr. Rob Kearey

Mr. Rob Kearey

Division: System Administration
Title: System Administrator
Location: Brisbane
Email: Rob.Kearey<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9561
Mobile: +61 438 128 619

Mr. Adam Kermond

Mr. Adam Kermond

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Construction Supervisor
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Adam.Kermond<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6934
Mobile: +61 431 504 354

Ms. May Kho

Ms. May Kho

Division: Finance and Administration
Title: Accounts Assistant
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: May.Kho<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6963

Mr Erim Kirman

Mr Erim  Kirman

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: erim.kirman<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6921

Mr. Andrej Kosteski

Mr. Andrej Kosteski

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Construction Officer
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Andrej.Kosteski<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6948
Mobile: +61 437 400 141

Mr. Tim Lammers

Mr. Tim Lammers

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Network Engineer
Location: Brisbane
Email: Tim.Lammers<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9544
Mobile: +61 488 752 343

M - O

Mr. Don Mackintosh

Mr. Don Mackintosh

Division: Product Solutions
Title: National Telepresence Services Manager
Location: Brisbane
Email: Don.Mackintosh<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9573
Mobile: +61 437 836 235

Mr. Steve Maddocks

Mr. Steve Maddocks

Division: Network Operations
Title: Director, Operations
Location: Perth
Email: Steve.Maddocks<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2210
Mobile: +61 412 884 577

Mr. William McGregor

Mr. William McGregor

Division: System Administration
Title: System Administrator
Location: Brisbane
Email: William.Mcgregor<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 7 3317 9542
Mobile: +61 422 944 558

Mr. Suneth Mendis

Mr. Suneth Mendis

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Perth
Email: Suneth.Mendis<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2215

Mr. Warrick Mitchell

Mr. Warrick Mitchell

Division: Network Operations
Title: Network Engineer
Email: Warrick.Mitchell<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2226
Mobile: +61 4 1608 9354

Mr. Bruce Morgan

Mr. Bruce Morgan

Title: Operations & Peering Manager
Location: Perth
Email: Bruce.Morgan<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2212
Mobile: +61 408 882 390

Ms. Erin Mulgrue

Ms. Erin Mulgrue

Division: Finance and Administration
Title: Finance & Accounting Manager
Location: Canberra
Email: Erin.Mulgrue<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 6222 3534
Mobile: +61 412 988 934

Mr. Blake Murray

Mr. Blake Murray

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Project Manager
Email: Blake.Murray<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6931
Mobile: +61 431 086 183

Mr. Waran Naidu

Mr. Waran  Naidu

Division: Product Solutions
Title: Video Conference Support Officer
Location: Melbourne
Email: waran.naidu<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 92118440
Mobile: +61 458 729 953

Mr. Thomas Newlands

Mr. Thomas Newlands

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Network Solutions Engineer
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Thomas.Newlands<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6961
Mobile: +61 468 338 236

Mr. John Nicholls

Mr. John Nicholls

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Infrastructure Development Manager
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: John.Nicholls<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6977
Mobile: +61 414 984 985

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Division: Business Development
Title: Account Manager
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Stephen.Obrien<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6943
Mobile: :+61 412 244 300

P - R

Mr. Matthew Putland

Mr.  Matthew Putland

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Infrastructure Project Manager
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Matthew.Putland<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6959
Mobile: +61 457 897 158

Mr. Tim Rayner

Mr. Tim Rayner

Division: Network Operations
Title: Optical Network Engineer/Manager
Location: Canberra
Email: Tim.Rayner<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 02 6222 3575
Mobile: +61 423 820 595

Mr. Mike Rebbechi

Mr. Mike Rebbechi

Division: Business Development
Title: Consultant, e-Health Liaison
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Mike.Rebbechi<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6953
Mobile: +61 432 460 741

Mr. Alex Reid

Mr. Alex Reid

Division: eResearch
Title: Advisor, E-Research & Middleware
Location: Perth
Email: Alex.Reid<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 8 9289 2222
Mobile: +61 408 885 515

Biography

Mr. Tao Ren

Mr. Tao Ren

Division: Product Solutions
Title: Unified Communications Engineer
Location: Melbourne
Email: Tao.Ren<AT>aarnet.edu.au
SIP: tao.ren@aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 9211 8449
Mobile: +61 458 268 506

Mr. Don Robertson

Mr. Don Robertson

Division: Design and Operations
Title: Chief Operating Officer
Location: Canberra
Email: Don.Robertson<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 6222 3539
Mobile: +61 411 120 040

Mr. Stuart Robertson

Mr. Stuart Robertson

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Network Solutions Engineer
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Stuart.Robertson<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6964
Mobile: +61 467 467 242

Mr. Brett Rosolen

Mr. Brett Rosolen

Division: eResearch
Title: Technical Manager, E-Research
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Brett.Rosolen<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6951
Mobile: +61 418 607 538

S - T

Mr. James Sankar

Mr. James Sankar

Division: Enterprise Services
Title: Director, Enterprise Services
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: James.Sankar<AT>aarnet.edu.au
SIP: James.Sankar<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6938
Mobile: +61 422 007 466

Biography

Ms. Kate Stewart

Ms. Kate Stewart

Division: Finance and Administration
Title: Accountant
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Kate.Stewart<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6956

Mr. Jamie Sunderland

Mr. Jamie Sunderland

Division: Product Solutions
Title: Director, Product Solutions
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Jamie.Sunderland<AT>aarnet.edu.au
SIP: 6971@aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6971
Mobile: +61 4 19 100 573

Ms. Suzan Teber

Ms. Suzan Teber

Division: Business Development
Title: Contracts Manager
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Suzan.Teber<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6958
Mobile: + 61 411 332 256

Mr. IuPati Tumaalii

Mr. IuPati  Tumaalii

Division: Enterprise Services
Title: Consulting Network Engineer
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Iupati.Tumaalii<AT>aarnet.edu.au
SIP: Iupati.Tumaalii<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6940
Mobile: +61 429 007 405

Mr. Glen Turner

Mr. Glen Turner

Division: Network Operations
Title: Regional Network Manager, SA
Location: Adelaide
Email: Glen.Turner<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 416 295 857

U - W

Mr. Michael Usher

Mr. Michael Usher

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Melbourne
Email: Michael.Usher<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 9211 8428

Ms. Anna Van

Ms. Anna Van

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Network Technician
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Anna.Van<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6917

Mr. Mark Van Dyk

Mr. Mark   Van Dyk

Division: Enterprise Services
Title: Cloud Services Architect
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Mark.VanDyk<AT>aarnet.edu.au
SIP: Mark.VanDyk<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6939
Mobile: + 61 487 007 622

Mr. Hari Venkataraman

Mr. Hari Venkataraman

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: hari.venkataraman<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6919

Mr. Bilal Waheed

Mr. Bilal Waheed

Division: Network Operations Centre (NOC)
Title: NOC Operator
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Bilal.Waheed<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6918

Mr. Stephen Walsh

Mr.  Stephen Walsh

Division: Network Operations
Title: Regional Network Manager, ACT
Location: Canberra
Email: Stephen.Walsh<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 6222 3573
Mobile: +61 447 171 390

Mr. David Wilde

Mr. David Wilde

Division: Infrastructure Development
Title: Network Architect
Location: Melbourne
Email: David.Wilde<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 9211 8447
Mobile: +61 410 166 011

Mr. Neil Witheridge

Mr. Neil Witheridge

Division: Network Operations
Title: Technical Services Manager, Authentication & Authorisation
Location: Sydney - North Ryde
Email: Neil.Witheridge<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 2 9779 6929
Mobile: +61 425 263 946

Mr. Edwin Wong

Mr. Edwin Wong

Division: Network Operations
Title: Regional Network Manager, VIC & TAS
Location: Melbourne
Email: Edwin.Wong<AT>aarnet.edu.au
Tel: +61 3 92118467 (Melbourne)
Tel: +61 2 6222 3567 (Canberra)
Mobile: +61 417 032 086